Staff Roster 2019 - 2020

  • Phone: (319) 688-1170  •  Fax: (319) 688-1171

  • Principals

    Lori Kasparek – Principal
    Debbie Bennett – Assistant Principal

    Administrative Support

    LeAnn Otterbein – Secretary
    Darla Kraske – Secretary
    Tim Fairbanks – School Facilitator
    Samantha Dean – School Counselor
    Krystal Jossell – Student and Family Advocate (SFA)
    Jenn Shaffer – Instructional Design Strategist (IDS)

    Kindergarten

    Madison Gruwell
    Amy Lustig
    Sarah Williamson
    Lindsay Worley

    Grade 1

    Kaitlin Brooks
    Miranda Fletcher
    Tara Gorsh
    Julia Welter

    Grade 2

    Tracy Elmer
    Kailey Hill
    Hollie Vittetoe
    Samantha Whitmore

    Grade 3

    Cristi Johnson
    Lauren Krogman
    Lisa Murray

    Grade 4

    Peter Metz
    Alexandra Muffly
    Jordan Nelson

    Grade 5

    Correne Bass
    Stefanie Riepe

    Grade 6

    Lisa Guthart
    Sarah Sodoma
    Mary Jo Williams

    Special Education Support

    Michelle Haren – Special Education  IDS Coach

    Laura Grace – Instructional Strategist I Teacher
    Kelly Postman
    – Instructional Strategist I Teacher
    Sarah McCurdy – Instructional Strategist II Teacher

    Miyada Abas – Paraeducator
    Nazira Eisa – Paraeducator
    Brian Flanagan – Paraeducator
    Pamela Fulton – Paraeducator
    Gena Garcia – Paraeducator
    Bree Hogue – Paraeducator
    Latara Howard – Paraeducator
    Suzie Kim – Paraeducator
    Raijad (Ray) Lee – Paraeducator
    Natalie Miller – Paraeducator
    Rebecca Neuhaus – Paraeducator
    Angela McGee Patterson – Paraeducator
    Matea Pfeifer – Paraeducator
    Karen Shafer-Waters – Paraeducator
    Linda Yutzy – Paraeducator
    Enisa Zelenjakovic – Paraeducator


     

  • English Language Learners (ELL)/ Extended Learning Program (ELP)/ Title 1

    Kara Diemer – ELL
    Lauren Hughes – ELL
    Kirah Johnson – ELL
    Jenny Niemiec – ELL

    Dan Vonderhaar – ELP

    Beth Barton-Craig – Title 1 Teacher
    Deanna Smock – Title 1 Teacher

    Specials

    Alison Greiner – Music
    Wilhelmina (Grow) Laughlin – Music
    Karly Zimmerman – Music
    Kathleen Marston – Orchestra
    Lee Rabe – Band

    Rebekah Ash – Art
    Jill Harper – Art

    Dean Conrad – Physical Education (PE)
    Joe Graf  – Physical Education (PE)

    Lisa McDonough – Librarian
    Erin Froeschner – Media Secretary

    Supervisory Paraeducators

    Jeri (Eyerusalem) Grimes
    Kay Scheetz
    Jessica Sherwood
    Tracey Stewart

    Food Service

    Karen Hemsted
    Mavys Lemus
    Jamie Maxwell

    District/Grant Wood AEA (GWAEA) Support

    Carolyn Anderson – Math Area Resource Specialist (MARS)
    Ali McCue – Speech/Language
    Amy Schilling – Psychologist
    Glen Schmitz – Physical Therapist
    Ann Stupar – Occupational Therapist

    Nurse

    Megan Carlson, RN

    Custodial Staff

    Seaghan Cotter-Brown
    Todd Brodie
    Johnnie Washington

    Before & After School Program (BASP)

    Tosha Troutman – Director