Skip To Main Content

Schools Trigger

Weglot Trigger

Mobile CTAs

Header Right

Utility Container

Schools Trigger

container-btn weglot-trigger

Search Trigger

Search Container

Schools Nav

Pinned CTAs

Board Policies

Updated

Adoption Date: 06/22/2021

Revision History: 11/23/21(reviewed), 11/29/22 (reviewed), 10/24/23 (reviewed)

Each newly-elected board member will take the oath of office prior to any action taken as a school official. The oath of office is taken by each new board member elected at the school election at or before the organizational meeting of the board. In the event of an appointment or special election to fill a vacancy, the new board member will take the oath of office within ten days of the appointment or election.

Board members elected to offices of the board will also take the same oath of office but replace the office of board member with the title of the office to which they were elected.

The oath of office is administered by the board secretary and does not need to be given at a board meeting. In the event the board secretary is absent, the oath is administered by another board member.

"Do you solemnly swear that you will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the state of Iowa, and that you will faithfully and impartially to the best of your ability discharge the duties of the office of (naming the office) in the Iowa City Community School District as now and hereafter required by law?"

Policy References:

Legal Reference: 

Iowa Code §§ 277.28; 279.1, .6.

Cross Reference:    

200.1         Organization of the Board of Directors
200.1R1    Organizational Meeting Procedures
201            Board of Directors' Elections
204            Code of Ethics 
206.1         President
206.2         Vice-President
206.3         Secretary 
206.4         Treasurer
 

  • 200