Does the District have to provide the information I request?

Posted by:

By law, the District does have to respond to the request. However, the law provides that some documents such as certain personnel information, student education records and identifiable information, and certain other records are (or can be) deemed confidential and do not have to be released by the District in a public records request. Student information is also protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). A list of confidential records can be found in Iowa Code Chapter 22.

Author: